Story
This is a cycle tour of the UK, visiting all the points of the Shipping Forecast, beginning and ending at North Foreland.
I am doing this for Saint Martin in the Fields to aid their work in helping to end homelessness in the UK, and on most of the nights during the trip I shall be "homeless", sleeping in bus shelters, church porches, motorway underpasses, and occasionally sofa-surfing.
To aid in your donations, I shall be singing too. There will be livestreams in the evenings every few days, and a daily video diary of all the fun.
Follow me along from the 2nd of June, where I start from N. Foreland, and go to Selsey Bill, Lyme Regis, Lands End, St. Davids Head, Gt. Orme Head, Mull of Galloway, Mull of Kintyre, Ardnamurchan Point, Cape Wrath, Ratray Head, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Whitby, Gibraltor Point, and finally back to N. Foreland.
I aim to complete this in 3 weeks.